Show Results – 2003

Sioe Cil-y-cwm Show 2003

Horse Section

Supreme Champion in the Horse Section was Haydn Hudson, Llandovery . Reserve Supreme Champion : Lisa Everett, Llangadog.

Shown In-Hand Classes.

Welsh Mountain Pony, Mare or Gelding,1st : Adrian Jenkins, Llandyfan; 2nd – Chris Jones, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Ieuan Jenkins, Rhydcymerau.

Brood Mare having produced a foal in 2002, 1st : Haydn Hudson, Llandovery; 2nd – Mr. Roberts, Cwmann; 3rd – Meirion Evans, Cynghordy.

Open Foal, 1st : Rachel Evans, Llangadog; 2nd – Haydn Hudson, Llandovery; 3rd – Ian Thomas, Llanfynydd.

Open Yearling, 1st : Bronwen Hudson, Llansadwrn; 2nd – Adrian Jenkins, Ammanford; 3rd – Meirion Evans, Cynghordy.

Open two or three year old, 1st : Mr. Roberts, Cwmann; 2nd – Kevin Lloyd, Llandovery; 3rd – Chris Jones, Rhandirmwyn.

Mare or Gelding (Section C or D), 1st : Haydn Hudson, Llandovery; 2nd – S. Bassington, Painscastle; 3rd – V.A. Todman, Cydweli.

Part Bred Welsh Mare or Gelding, 1st : Meinir Evans, Cil-y-cwm.

Coloured & Palomino Mare or Gelding, 1st : Kim Davies, Capel Isaac; 2nd – Angharad Fisher, Ammanford; 3rd – Rosalind Hopkinson, Rhandirmwyn.

In-hand Supreme Champion – Haydn Hudson, Llandovery;

Reserve – Mr. Roberts, Cwmann.

Shown under Saddle Classes

Child Handler, 12 years and under, 1st: Chantelle Oxenham, Talley; 2nd – Helena Hamer, Llangadog; 3rd – Charity Grapel, Trapp.

Leading Rein Class – pony not to exceed 12 hh, ridden by a child under 8 years, 1st: Sophie Carpenter, Llandyfan; 2nd – Mari Jones, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Victoria Hamer, Llangadog.

Riding Pony to be ridden by a child under 12 years, 1st: Charity Grapel, Trap; 2nd – Felicity White, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Helena Hamer, Llangadog.

Riding Pony exceeding 13 hh and under 14.2 hh, ridden by a child over 12 and under 16, – 1st: Fern White, Cil-y-cwm.

Working Hunter Pony 14.2 hh and under, rider over 13 years and under 17 years, 1st : Amy Young, Babel.

Mare or Gelding suitable for hunting for hunting the Tywi and Cothi country, having hunted with the Hunt in the 2002/03 season, 1st: Teleri Walters, Llandovery; 2nd – Teresa Norejko, Llandovery; 3rd – Daniel Copley, Llangadog.

Open riding Horse over 14.2 hh, 1st : Lisa Everett, Llangadog; 2nd – Wendy Gallagher, Builth Wells; 3rd – Meg Thomas, Pontyberem.

Ridden Pair to be judged on appearance and performance, 1st : Charity Grapel & Chantelle Oxenham; 2nd – Sarah Barrington & Alex Baldwin; 3rd – Sophie Carpenter & Rachel Brown.

Open Working Hunter, over 14.2 hh, rider to be 17 years or over, 1st : Wendy Gallagher, Builth Wells; 2nd – Amy Young, Babel; 3rd – Teleri Walters, Llandovery.

Cob or Cob Type under saddle to be judged at all paces, 1st : Lisa Everett, Llangadog; 2nd – Gwyn Stone, Glanaman; 3rd – Jamie Baldwin, Builth Wells.

Shown under Saddle Champion – Lisa Everett, Llangadog.

Reserve – Sophie Carpenter, Llandyfan.

Novelty Classes

Fancy Dress, 1st : Rhianedd Oxenham, Taliaris; 2nd – Josie & Harri Bennett, Cil-y-cwm

Veteran Pony ( 17 years and over), 1st : Angharad Fisher, Ammanford; 2nd – Tess Norejko, Llandovery; 3rd – Helena Hamer, Llangadog.

Pony that the Judge would most like to take home, 1st : Alicia Smith, Harford; 2nd – Daniel Copley , Llangadog; 3rd – Helena Hamer, Llangadog.

Jumping

Ponies 12.2 hh and under and rider 12 years. The height of jumps not to exceed two feet in the first round, 1st : Chantelle Oxenham, Taliaris; 2nd & 3rd – Nia Williams, Talley.

Open Novice for horse which has never won a 1st prize, 1st : Helena Hamer, Llangadog; 2nd – Meg Thomas, Pontyberem; 3rd – Kevin Gutterage

Ponies 13.2 hh and under. Rider under 14 years. Height of jumps not to exceed 2 ft 6 ins in first round, 1st & 2nd – Huw Williams, Talley; 3rd – Nia Williams, Talley.

Ponies 14.2 hh and under and rider under 16 years, 1st : Cliff Williams, Talley; 2nd – Kelly Brown, Llansadwrn; 3rd – Chantelle Whistance, Taliaris.

Open, 1st : Cliff Williams, Talley; 2nd – Huw Williams, Talley; 3rd – Kelly Brown, Llansadwrn.

Jump and Run relay, 1st : Kelly Brown & Nicola Ardolino; 2nd – Cliff & Huw Williams; 3rd – Chantelle Whistance & Nia Williams.

In the Dog section the winners were :

Pedigree Classes

Any variety puppy ( 6 – 12 months old), 1st : Glenda Lewis, Glyncellin; 2nd – Maggie Stephens, Cynghordy; 3rd – Maurine Campen, Bronwydd.

Any variety sporting, 1st : Diane Addis, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Fiona Buck, Croeslan; 3rd – Sue Beechy, Brynhoffnant.

Any variety non-sporting, 1st : Bob Nash, Saundersfoot; 2nd – Sue Davies, Llansadwrn; 3rd Mrs. Roberts, Siloh.

Any variety – open, 1st : Sue Jones, Cardigan; 2nd – Zetta; 3rd – Mrs Roberts, Siloh.

Best In Show : Diane Addis, Cil-y-cwm

Reserve – Bob Nash, Saundersfoot.

Novelty Classes

Happiest Dog, 1st : — 2nd – Sophie Carpenter; 3rd – Mandy Jones, Cynghordy.

Dog in best condition, 1st : S. Carter, Ammanford; 2nd – Mr. Stafford, Reading; 3rd – Sue Beechey, Brynhoffnant.

Best family dog handled by a child, 1st : A. Foster, Caio; 2nd – Sian Siddell, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Nico Pugelli, c/o Penstacan.

Best sheepdog, 1st : Thomas Stroud, Siloh; 2nd – Sophie Carpenter, 3rd – Maggie Stephens, Cynghordy.

Any variety confined to Llandovery area, 1st : Sonia Hill, 2nd – Sophie Carpenter, 3rd – Maggie Stephens, Cynghordy

Dog the Judge would most like to take home, 1st : A. Foster, Caio; 2nd – Bob Nash, Saundersfoot; 3rd – Mr. Stafford, Reading.

Best rescue dog, 1st : Fiona Buck, Croeslan, 2nd – Melita, Brynamman; 3rd – Lucy Jones, Llandovery

Best pair of same breed, 1st : Wendy Seale, Pumsaint; 2nd – Enfys Davies, Abergorlech; 3rd – Hector.

Sheep Dog Trials

Open National Style 1st – Mike Hemmings, Llanfynydd; 2nd – Meirion Jones, Maesybont; 3rd – Lyn Howells, Caerfyrddin; 4th – John Rees, Llansadwrn; 5th – Elgan Evans, Llangammarch; 6th – Geraint Williams, Cil-y-cwm.

Open South Wales Style 1st – Mike Hemmings, Llanfynydd; 2nd – Glyn Jones, Llanddeusant; 3rd – Eirian Morgan, Aberystwyth; 4th – Lyn Howells, Caerfyrddin; 5th – Christine Soar, Narberth; 6th – John Davies, Betws Bledrws.

Cwis Cil-y-cwm Quiz

1st – Marian Richards, Siloh; 2nd – Ffion Williams, Taliaris; 3rd – Teresa Jones, Cil-y-cwm

Fly Casting Competition

1st – Daniel Thomas, Llandovery; 2nd – T.C. Theophilus, Cil-y-cwm.

Greyhound, Dog and Terrier Racing

Terriers 10.5ins and under – 1st- Clare Rutter, Cil-y-cwm

Terriers over 10.5 ins – 1st – Lloyd Jones, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd & 3rd – T.C. Theophilus, Cil-y-cwm

Lurchers 23ins and under – 1st – Clare Rutter, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Eifion Davies, Llanwrda; 3rd – Anthony Crocker, Llanwrtyd.

Lurchers over 23ins – 1st – John Bishop, 2nd – Gareth Jones, Gilfach Goch;

Terriers of any height (3 miles radius) – 1st – T.C. Theophilus, Cil-y-cwm.

Terriers under 10.5 (3 miles radius) – 1st – T.C. Theophilus, Cil-y-cwm.

Sheepdogs – 1st – Margaret Price, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – T.C. Theophilus, Cil-y-cwm

Any pet under 15 ins – 1st – Margaret Price, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Mandy Jones, Cynghordy; 3rd – Jo Grayson.

Greyhound, Dog and Terrier Racing – Grand National (over jumps)

Lurchers or Greyhounds 23 ins and under – 1st – Anthony Crocker, Llanwrtyd; 2nd – Clare Rutter, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Eifion Davies, Llanwrda.

Lurchers or Greyhounds over 23 ins – 1st – Anthony Crocker, Llanwrtyd; 2nd – Clare Rutter, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Gareth Jones.

Terriers – 1st – Lloyd Jones, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Danni, Towy Bridge.

Free for all other than Luchers and Greyhounds – 1st – Margaret Price, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd & 3RD – Jo Grayson.

The Champion in the Hound Show was

1st – Paxton Hound; 2nd – Paxton Hound; 3rd – Tywi & Cothi Hound;

Sheep Section

Beulah Speckled Faced Sheep Open

Best Ewe, 2 years and over, 1st : Jones, Pantybryn, Llansadwrn; 2nd & 3rd : Gareth Jones, Gilfach Goch, Felingwm.

Best Yearling Ewe, 1st & 2nd : Gareth Jones, Gilfach Goch, Felingwm, 3rd : Wyn Jones, Carregfoelgam, Bethlehem.

Best Ewe Lamb, 1st : Jones, Pantybryn, Llansadwrn; 2nd : Wyn Jones, Carregfoelgam, Bethlehem; 3rd : Gareth Jones, Gilfach Goch, Felingwm.

Best Ram, 2 years and over, 1st : Gareth Jones, Gilfach Goch, Felingwm; 2nd & 3rd : Jones, Pantybryn, Llansadwrn

Best Yearling Ram, 1st : Wyn Jones, Carregfoelgam, Bethlehem; 2nd & 3rd :

Gareth Jones, Gilfach Goch, Felingwm.

Best Ram Lamb, 1st & 2nd : Jones, Pantybryn, Llansadwrn; 3rd : Wyn Jones, Carregfoelgam, Bethlehem

Highest number of points : Gareth Jones, Gilfach Goch, Felingwm

Welsh Mountain – Open

Best Ewe, 1st & 2nd : D. Thomas, Green Grove, Llangadog; 3rd : T.C. Theophilus, Rhiwmallaen, Cil-y-cwm.

Best Ewe Lamb, 1st : John Hughes, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd : T.C. Theophilus, Rhiwmallaen, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd :  D. Thomas, Green Grove, Llangadog.

Best Ram, : 1st : John Hughes, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm.

Best Ram Lamb, : 1st : John Hughes, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm.

Highest number of points : John Hughes, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm.

Hardy Speckled Face Sheep – Local Class

Best Ewe, 2 years and over, 1st & 2nd : T. Price, Wernddu, Siloh; 3rd : Wyn Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn,

Best Yearling Ewe, 1st & 2nd : Wyn Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd : John Hughes, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm.

Best Ewe Lamb, 1st & 2nd : John Hughes, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd : Wyn Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn.

Best Ram, 2 years and over,1st : John Hughes, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd : Wyn Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd : Walter Jones, Divlyn, Cil-y-cwm.

Best Ram Lamb, 1st : John Hughes, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd & 3rd : Walter Jones, Divlyn, Cil-y-cwm.

Best Pair of Butcher’s Lambs, 1st : John Hughes, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm.

Highest number of points : John Hughes, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm.

Any lowland breed other than Speckled – Open

Best Ewe (any age), 1st : D. Thomas, Green Grove, Llangadog; 2nd & 3rd : Wyn Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn;

Best Ewe Lamb, 1st : D. Thomas, Green Grove, Llangadog; 2nd : Suzanne Lander, Cwmynys Isaf, Llandovery.

Best Ram (any age), 1st : D. Thomas, Green Grove, Llangadog.

Best Ram Lamb, 1st : D. Thomas, Green Grove, Llangadog.

Best pair of Butcher’s Lambs, 1st : D. Thomas, Green Grove, Llangadog.

Highest number of points : D. Thomas, Green Grove, Llangadog.

Variety Breed (Welsh)

Black Welsh Mountain Ewe, 1st : N. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio; 2nd : Jones,13 Bryniago, Llangadog; 3rd : Owain Davies, Glanrhyd, Horeb.

Black Welsh Mountain Ewe Lamb, 1st : Jones,13 Bryniago, Llangadog; 2nd : N. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio; 3rd : Jones,13 Bryniago, Llangadog.

Black Welsh Mountain Ram (any age), 1st : N. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio; 2nd : Jones,13 Bryniago, Llangadog; 3rd : N. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio.

Black Welsh Mountain Ram Lamb, 1st : Jones,13 Bryniago, Llangadog; 2nd : N. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio.

Balwen Ewe Lamb, 1st & 2nd : Huw Williams, Clynglas, Porthyrhyd.

Balwen Ram, 1st : Huw Williams, Clynglas, Porthyrhyd.

Balwen Ram Lamb, 1st , 2nd & 3rd : Huw Williams, Clynglas, Porthyrhyd.

Badger Face Ewe, 1st : Mari Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn.

Badger Face Ewe Lamb, 1st & 2nd : Kate Hovers, Cwmhydfer, Trecastle.

Badger Face Ram, 1st : Mari Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn.

Badger Face Ram Lamb, 1st & 2nd : Kate Hovers, Cwmhydfer, Trecastle.

Highest number of points : Huw Williams, Clynglas, Porthyrhyd.

Best Ram in Show : Gareth Jones, Gilfach Goch, Felingwm

Dog Obstacle Course

Standard Class : 1st – Tizzy – Christie Harper; 2nd – Tigger – Wendy Searle;

3rd – Molly – Amy Yang; 4th – Ollie – Jane Harper.

Miniature Class : 1st – Pip – Kirsty & Tara Copps; 2nd – Phoepe – Amy Yang; 3rd – Pepe – Jane Harper; 4th – Jim – Bethan Siddall & the Copps Family.

Classes in the Marquee

Vegetables (Open)

Highest number of points – B. Morgan, Glanaman

Blue Ribbon – Best exhibit grown above ground :- Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Blue Ribbon –Best exhibit grown below ground :- S. Humphries-Jones, Alltyblaca.

Trophy + £5 – Salad Tray, : Brian Morgan,

Special Prize : S. Humphries-Jones, Alltyblaca.

2 Sticks of Rhubarb : 1st, 2nd & 3rd – C. Haines, Tanybryn, Dolcoed Road, Llanwrtyd.

6 Pods of Runner Beans : 1st & 2nd – C. Haines, Tanybryn, Dolcoed Road, Llanwrtyd: 3rd – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman.

6 Pods of Broad Beans : 1st – J. Jones, Bryn, Porthyrhyd; 2nd – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman.

6 Pods Peas : 1st – C. Haines, Tanybryn, Dolcoed Road, Llanwrtyd.

3 Carrots : 1st – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh

3 Beetroots : 1st – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman; 2nd – A. Williams, Cwmdwr, Halfway.

3 Exhibition Onions : 1st & 2nd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh; 3rd – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman.

3 Onions grown from Sets : 1st & 2nd – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman; 3rd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

9 Shallots : 1st – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Collection of Potatoes : 1st : S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca; 2nd – C. Haines, Tanybryn, Dolcoed Road, Llanwrtyd.

2 Heads of Cabbage : 1st – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman.

2 Heads of Lettuce : 1st – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman; 2nd – C. Haines, Tanybryn, Dolcoed Road, Llanwrtyd.

6 French Beans : 1st – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman.

Single Root of Parsley : 1st & 2nd – C. Haines, Tanybryn, Dolcoed Road, Llanwrtyd.

3 Courgettes : 1st – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman.

6 Tomatoes : 1st – Barry James, Llais y Nant, Llandybie; 2nd – A. Williams, Cwmdwr, Halfway; 3rd – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman.

Largest Potato : 1st – H. Jones, Carregfoelgam, Bethlehem; 2nd – A. Williams, Cwmdwr, Halfway.

2 Cucumbers : 1st – Geoff Jones, Ystradffin, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – A. Williams, Cwmdwr, Halfway; 3rd – Geoff Jones, Ystradffin, Rhandirmwyn.

Salad Tray : 1st – B. Morgan, 56 Holland Road, Glanaman.

Fruit and Flowers (Open)

Highest number of points – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu

Blue Ribbon – Best exhibit cut flowers : Hywel Jones, Cwmdu.

Blue Ribbon – Best pot plant : Rita James, Glantywi, Llandovery.

Best Rose in Show : Hywel Jones, Cwmdu.

Sweet Peas : 1st – C. Haines, Tanybryn, Dolcoed Road, Llanwrtyd.

Chrysanthemum : 1st & 2nd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo.

Cactus Dahlias : 1st & 2nd & 3rd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo.

Decorative Dahlias : 1st & 2nd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo.

Pom-Poms : 1st, 2nd & 3rd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo.

Medium Dahlias : 1st & 2nd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo.

Dahlias (small) : 1st & 2nd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo; 3rd – Mrs Price, Derwendeg Hall, Llandovery.

Decorative Dahlias (medium) : 1st & 2nd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo; 3rd – Mrs Price, Derwendeg Hall, Llandovery.

Window plant : 1st & 2nd – Mairwen Rees, Crachty Isaf, Capel Isaac.

Lady’s Spray : 1st – Mrs Rayment, Wernfrena, Llangadog; 2nd – Marian Powell, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Mrs Price, Derwendeg Hall, Llandovery.

Gent’s Buttonhole : 1st – Mrs Rayment, Wernfrena, Llangadog; 2nd – Marian Powell, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Mrs Price, Derwendeg Hall, Llandovery.

Cut Flowers : 1st & 3rd – S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca; 2nd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo.

Asters : 1st & 2nd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo; 3rd – S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca.

Decorative small Dahlias : 1st & 2nd : Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo; 3rd – S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca.

Geranium : 1st – S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca; 2nd – Mairwen Rees, Crachty Isaf, Capel Isaac.

Marigolds : 1st – S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca.

Hydrangea : 1st – Mairwen Rees, Crachty Isaf, Capel Isaac; 2nd & 3rd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo.

Fuchsia : 1st – Rita James, Glantywi, Llandovery.

Cactus : 1st – S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca; 2nd – Vicki Davies, Frongoch.

Dahlias – various : 1st & 2nd – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo.

Cooking Apples : 1st – C. Haines, Tanybryn, Dolcoed Road, Llanwrtyd; 2nd – Fiona Mcinnes-Craig, Nantyronen, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca

Roses : 1st – Hywel Jones, Cwmdu, Llandeilo; 2nd – S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca.

House Plant : 1st – S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca; 2nd – Betty Davies, Geryllan, Llangadog; 3rd – S. Humphreys Jones, Alltyblaca

Flower Arrangement

Highest number of points – Betty Davies, Geryllan, Llangadog

Blue Ribbon – Best exhibit : Miriam Rayment, Wernfrena, Llangadog.

Blue Ribbon – Novice : Ffion Rees, Crachdy, Capel Isaac.

Blue Ribbon – Novice under 16 : Josie Greenslade, 16 College View, Llandovery.

Arrangement using 3 Flowers : 1st – Marian Powell, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Betty Davies, Geryllan, Llangadog; 3rd – Miriam Rayment, Wernfrena, Llangadog

Nursery Rhyme : 1st – Miriam Rayment, Wernfrena, Llangadog; 2nd – Betty Davies, Geryllan, Llangadog; 3rd – Marian Powell, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y-cwm.

Shades of Green : 1st – Betty Davies, Geryllan, Llangadog; 2nd – Miriam Rayment, Wernfrena, Llangadog; 3rd – Marian Powell, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y-cwm.

Hedgerow arrangement in an old boot : 1st – Mairwen Rees, Crachty Isaf, Capel Isaac; 2nd – Betty Davies, Geryllan, Llangadog; 3rd – Maureen Jones, Bwlchygarreg, Porthyrhyd.

Arrangement in a Spoon : 1st – Miriam Rayment, Wernfrena, Llangadog; 2nd – Marian Powell, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh.

Novice Class, arrangement in a Cup and Saucer : 1st – Ffion Rees, Crachty Isaf, Capel Isaac; 2nd – Fiona McInnes-Craig, Nant-yr-Onnen, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Betty Davies, Geryllan, Llangadog.

Under 16 , arrangement for a Birthday : 1st – Josie Greenslade, 16 College View, Llandovery.

Domestic Produce

Highest number of points – Heulwen Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn.

Blue Ribbon – Savoury Dish : Heulwen Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn

Blue Ribbon – Marmalade Cake : Sian Price, Maes yr Awel, Siloh.

Cherry Cake : 1st – Nellie Arthur, Wern, Llandovery; 2nd – Alma Price, Nantycar, Siloh; 3rd – Eirwen Southgate,

6 Welsh Cakes : 1st – Heulwen Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Nellie Arthur, Wern, Llandovery; 3rd – Ann Theophilus, Ty Cornel, Cil-y-cwm.

6 Shortbread Fingers : 1st – Heulwen Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd & 3rd – Alma Price, Nantycar, Siloh.

Chocolate Sponge : 1st – Nellie Arthur, Wern, Llandovery; 2nd – Alma Price, Nantycar, Siloh; 3rd – Heulwen Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn.

Savoury Dish using Chicken : 1st – Heulwen Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn.

Fruit Tart : 1st – Sian Price, Maesyrawel, Siloh; 2nd – Alma Price, Nantycar, Siloh; 3rd – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn.

Marmalade Cake : 1st – Heulwen Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Heulwen Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn.

6 Homemade Sweets : 1st & 3rd – Sian Price, Maesyrawel, Siloh; 2nd – Heulwen Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn.

Pizza : 1st & 2nd – Sian Price, Maesyrawel, Siloh.

Bara Brith : 1st – Mairwen Rees, Crachty Isaf, Capel Isaac; 2nd – Heulwen Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Ann Theophilus, Ty Cornel, Cil-y-cwm.

Cheese Scones : 1st – Sian Price, Maesyrawel, Siloh; 2nd – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Eirwen Southgate

Trifle : 1st & 3rd – Alma Price, Nantycar, Siloh; 2nd – Linda Howerd, c/o Glangwenlais, Cil-y-cwm.

Produce

Highest number of points – E. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio

Best bottle of wine in Show : Denise Lewis, Pentrecwn, Porthyrhyd.

Blue Ribbon – Best honey exhibit : Williams, Penrhiw, Llansadwrn.

Blue Ribbon – Best mint jelly : Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn

Wine & Beer

Flower Wine – dry : 1st – J. Grayson, 5 Pannau Street, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Denise Lewis, Pentrecwn, Porthyrhyd.

Fruit Wine – sweet : 1st , 2nd & 3rd – Mr Timlick, Glanyrafon, Cil-y-cwm.

Fruit Wine – dry : 1st – Denise Lewis, Pentrecwn, Porthyrhyd; 2nd – Mr Timlick, Glanyrafon, Cil-y-cwm.

Vegetable Wine – Sweet : 1st – Mr Timlick, Glanyrafon, Cil-y-cwm

Vegetable Wine – Dry : 1st & 2nd – Denise Lewis, Pentrecwn, Porthyrhyd.

Honey

Light Honey : 1st – Mr Williams, Penrhiw, Llansadwrn; 2nd – E. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio; 3rd – John Taylor, Tynewydd Cottage, Myddfai.

Medium Honey : 1st – E. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio.

Creamed or Granulated : 1st – John Taylor, Tynewydd Cottage, Myddfai; 2nd & 3rd – E. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio.

Comb of Honey : 1st – John Taylor, Tynewydd Cottage, Myddfai; 2nd – E. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio; 3rd – Meirion Williams, Llanwrda.

Beeswax exhibit : 1st & 2nd – E. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio.

Beekeeping equiptment : 1st – A. Surman, Tanyberllan, Talley.

Honey Cake : 1st – Ann Arthur, Pantywheel, Llandovery; 2nd – Nellie Arthur, Wern, Llandovery; 3rd – E. Daff, Aberbowlan, Caio.

Produce

Chutney : 1st – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – J. Grayson, 5 Pannau Street, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Christmas Grayson, 5 Pannau Street, Rhandirmwyn.

Jam : 1st – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh; 2nd – M. Jones, Bwlchygarreg, Porthyrhyd; 3rd – Mair Price, Talog, Siloh.

Marmalade : 1st – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh; 2nd – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Steve Wilks, Pontgwenlais, Cil-y-cwm.

Collection of Herbs : 1st – H. Bayliss-Jackson, Cartref, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Beetroot : 1st & 2nd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Mint Jelly : 1st & 2nd – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn.

4 White Eggs : 1st – Bronwen Hudson, Llansadwrn; 2nd – Eric Williams, Halfway; 3rd – Clare Rutter, Clifton House, Cil-y-cwm.

4 Brown Eggs : 1st – Bronwen Hudson, Llansadwrn; 2nd – Diane Addis, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Maggie Stephens, Glandwr Cottage, Cynghordy.

Handicrafts

Highest number of points – Ann Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd

Blue Ribbon – Lady’s Jumper : Dilys Lewis, Maesyfelin, Cil-y-cwm.

Blue Ribbon – Best cross-stitch cushion : H. Bayliss-Jackson, Cartref, Siloh.

Blue Ribbon – Best exhibit novice : Rita James, Glantywi, Llandovery.

Lady’s Jumper : 1st – Dilys Lewis, Maesyfelin, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Eirwen Bowen, Erwfach, Llangadog; 3rd – Lynne Legg, Crown Mill, Llandovery.

Machine Knitted Garment : 1st , 2nd & 3rd – Eileen George, Bryn, Manordeilo.

Patchwork Shopping Bag : 1st & 2nd : Megan Bradfield, Bryngwenlais, Cil-y-cwm.

Child’s Slippers : 1st – Ann Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd.

Greeting Cards : 1st , 2nd & 3rd – Ann Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd.

Decoupage : 1st & 3rd – Ann Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd; 2nd – Avril Evans, Caegwyn, Harford.

Tea Cosy : 1st & 2nd – Davina Price, Maesyrawel, Siloh; 3rd – Ann Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd.

Cushion : 1st – H. Bayliss – Jackson, Cartref, Siloh.

Crochet baby’s dress : 1st – Ann Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd.

Soft Toy : 1st & 2nd – Ann Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd; 3rd – Davina Price, Maesyrawel, Siloh.

Tray Cloth : 1st – Megan Bradfield, Bryngwenlais, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Ann Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd.

Child’s Garment : 1st , 2nd & 3rd – Ann Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd.

Novice Classes

Pin Cushion : 1st – Rita James, Glantywi, Llandovery; 2nd & 3rd – Sian Price, Maesyrawel, Siloh.

Junior School Section

Highest number of points – Nia Price, Nantycar, Siloh

Year 0 – Favourite Animal : 1st & 2nd – Nia Price, Nantycar, Siloh; 3rd – Ben Dunford, Cil-y-cwm School.

Years 1 & 2 – Animal Mask : 1st – Daniel Greenslade, 16, College View, Llandovery; 2nd – William Price, Nantycar, Siloh; 3rd – Mari Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn.

Years 3 & 4 – Collage : 1st – Mari Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Tomos Rees, Crachdy Isaf, Capel Isaac; 3rd – Seren Phillips, Llygad yr Haul, Manordeilo.

Years 5 & 6 – 3D model : 1st – Ryan Williams, Troedrhiwdinas, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Huw Price, Nantycar, Siloh; 3rd – Gareth Jones, Cefntrenfa, Cil-y-cwm.

Senior School Section

Highest number of points – Rhian Price-Davies, Gellirhydd, Pentre-Ty-Gwyn

Poster for Cil-y-cwm Show : 1st & 2nd – Mared Tomos, Penyfedw, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Rhian Price-Davies, Gellirhydd, Pentre-Ty-Gwyn.

Handwritten envelope : 1st – Rhian Price-Davies, Gellirhydd, Pentre-Ty-Gwyn; 2nd & 3rd – Mared Tomos, Penyfedw, Cil-y-cwm

Pencil Sketch : 1st – Michael Jones, Bwlchygarreg, Porthyrhyd; 2nd – Hannah Poulter, Crown Mill, Llandovery; 3rd – Rhian Price-Davies, Gellirhydd, Pentre-Ty-Gwyn

Floral Arrangement : 1st & 3rd – Angela James, Brookdale, Siloh,; 2nd – Rhian Price-Davies, Gellirhydd, Pentre-Ty-Gwyn

Article Made in School : 1st & 2nd – Sian Price, Maesyrawel, Siloh; 3rd – Rhian Price-Davies, Gellirhydd, Pentre-Ty-Gwyn.

Trifle : 1st – Angela James, Brookdale, Siloh; 2nd & 3rd – Rhian Price-Davies, Gellirhydd, Pentre-Ty-Gwyn.

Packed lunch : 1st- Angela James, Brookdale, Siloh; 2nd – Rhian Price-Davies, Gellirhydd, Pentre-Ty-Gwyn;

Cross-stich : 1st – Mared Tomos, Penyfedw, Cil-y-cwm

Literature Section

Highest number of points – Gwilym Jones, Troedrhiwhir, Rhandirmwyn

Brawddeg : 1st – Parch K.M. Lintern, Llangadog; 2nd – Gwilym Jones, Troedrhiwhir, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Eurwen Bowen, Erw Fach, Llangadog.

Sentence : 1st – Keith Thompsett, Cefncethin, Ffairfach; 2nd – Parch K.M. Lintern, Llangadog; 3rd – Gwilym Jones, Troedrhiwhir, Rhandirmwyn.

Cerdd ddigri : 1st – Mared Tomos, Penyfedw, Cil-y-cwm.

Humerous Verse : 1st – Jo Grayson, Pannau Street, Rhandirmwyn.

Limrig : 1st – Gwilym Jones, Troedrhiwhir, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Marian Powell, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y- Cwm; 3rd – Eurwen Bowen, Erw Fach, Llangadog.

Limerick : 1st – Linda Howard, c/o Glangwenlais, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Keith Thompsett, Cefncethin, Ffairfach; 3rd – John Colvin, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y-cwm.

Brysneges : 1st – Keith Thompsett, Cefncethin, Ffairfach; 2nd – Gwilym Jones, Troedrhiwhir, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Eirwen Southgate, Gwalrhedyn, Cynghordy.

Telelgram : 1st – Eurwen Bowen, Erw Fach, Llangadog; 2nd – Josephine Jones, Bryn, Porthyrhyd; 3rd – Marian Powell, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y-cwm.

Crafts Section

Highest number of points – R.G.Powell, Cwmbran, Gwent

Trophy – Best novice stick : Jack Morgan, Gwynfe.

Blue Ribbon – Shepherds Crook : R.G. Powell, Cwmbran.

Champion Stick : R.G. Powell, Cwmbran.

Blue Ribbon – Small item furniture : Timothy Wade, Rhandirmwyn.

Trophy + £5 – collection of lathe turned items : R.G. Powell, Cwmbran.

Novice Classes

Walking Stick : 1st & 3rd – B.James, Llandybie; 2nd – Jack Morgan, Gwynfe.

Thumb Stick : 1st – Jack Morgan, Gwynfe; 2nd & 3rd – B.James, Llandybie.

Knob Stick : 1st – Jack Morgan, Gwynfe; 2nd & 3rd – B.James, Llandybie

Open Classes

Lady’s Walking Stick : 1st & 3rd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 2nd – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo.

Untrimmed Walking Stick : 1st – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter; 2nd & 3rd – Bill Miles, 6, Highbury Rd, Bream, Gloucestershire.

Polished Walking Stick from 1 piece of wood : 1st & 2nd – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter; 3rd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran.

Walking Stick with handle from horn : 1st – Bill Miles, 6, Highbury Rd, Bream, Gloucestershire; 2nd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 3rd – Rex Turley, 88, Valley Rd, Cinderford, Gloucestershire.

Walking Stick from 1 piece of wood : 1st & 3rd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 2nd – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo.

Shepherds Crook from 1 piece of wood : 1st & 2nd – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter; 3rd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran.

Shepherds Crook from horn : 1st – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 2nd – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo; 3rd – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter.

Shepherds Crook from more than 1 piece of wood : 1st & 2nd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 3rd – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo.

Thumb Stick from Blackthorn : 1st – Jack Morgan, Gwynfe; 2nd – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter; 3rd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran.

Thumb Stick other than Blackthorn : 1st – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo; 2nd & 3rd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran.

Thumb Stick from Horn : 1st – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 2nd – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo: 3rd – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter.

Decorated Stick from wood : 1st – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 2nd – Rex Turley, 88, Valley Rd, Cinderford, Gloucestershire; 3rd – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter.

Decorated Stick from Horn : 1st & 3rd – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter; 2nd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran.

Market Stick from wood : 1st & 2nd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 3rd – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo.

Market Stick from horn : 1st & 2nd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 3rd – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo.

Knob Stick : 1st – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo; 2nd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 3rd – Jack Morgan, Gwynfe.

Shepherds Crook suitable for a child : 1st, 2nd & 3rd – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter.

Crafts

Axe Handle : 1st & 2nd – Wyn Jones, Garregfoelgam, Bethlehem; 3rd – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter.

3 Legged Stool : 1st – D. Slaymaker, 10, Nashfield Row, Llangadog; 2nd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran;

Miniature Item of furniture : 1st – D. Slaymaker, 10, Nashfield Row, Llangadog; 2nd & 3rd – Alun Davies, Grange Stables, Llandovery.

Item of furniture for the home : 1st – Tim Wade, Gorofmelyn, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Alun Davies, Grange Stables, Llandovery; 3rd – Sue Cornah, Brynllan, Cil-y-cwm.

Lathe turned item : 1st – B.James, Llandybie; 2nd – Jack Morgan, Gwynfe; 3rd – D. Slaymaker, 10, Nashfield Row, Llangadog.

Love Spoon : 1st – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 2nd – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo; 3rd – Alun Davies, Grange Stables, Llandovery.

Hand Carved Bird : 1st & 2nd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 3rd – Tim Wade, Gorofmelyn, Rhandirmwyn.

Wicker Work Item : 1st – Andrew Jones, Cwmgwyn, Lampeter; 2nd & 3rd – Tim Wade, Gorofmelyn, Rhandirmwyn.

Wooden Nestbox : 1st & 3rd – Jack Morgan, Gwynfe; 2nd – Arwyn George, Bryn, Manordeilo.

Lathe turned ornament – 1st & 3rd – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran;

2nd – D. Slaymaker, 10, Nashfield Row, Llangadog.

Collection of lathe turned items : 1st – R.G.Powell, 11, Offway, Coedeva, Cwmbran; 2nd – D. Slaymaker, 10, Nashfield Row, Llangadog; 3rd – Alun Davies, Grange Stables, Llandovery.

Art & Photography Section

Highest number of points – Betty Nicholls, Crugybar.

Blue Ribbon – Pencil Sketch : Jackie Bruce, Rhandirmwyn.

Blue Ribbon – Cil-y-cwm (pre 1950) : Dory Theophilus, Cil-y-cwm.

Shield – Display of Working Dogs : Ann Williams, Llwynceiliog, Cwrt y Cadno

Art

Bridge : 1st & 2nd – Eileen George, Bryn, Manordeilo; 3rd – W.G.Phillips, Penlan Cottage, Siloh.

Landscape : 1st, 2nd & 3rd – Eileen George, Bryn, Manordeilo.

Pencil Sketch : 1st & 3rd – Jackie Bruce, 5, Pannau Street, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Susan Holton, Llandovery.

Photography

Action Shot : 1st & 2nd – Bob Lewis, Derwen Fawr; 3rd – Jane Burnard, Abercamlais.

Local Character : 1st – Madge Holliday, Bridge Street, Rhayadr; 2nd – Eirlys Williams, Llwynceiliog, Cwrtycadno; 3rd – Teifi Jones, 19, Nottingham Street, Cardiff.

Doors & Gateways : 1st – Betty Nicholls, Crugybar; 2nd – Jane Burnard, Abercamlais; 3rd – Rhiannon Williams, Llwynceiliog, Cwrtycadno.

Nature Shot : 1st & 2nd – Betty Nicholls, Crugybar; 3rd – Madge Holliday, Bridge Street, Rhayader.

Local View : 1st – Betty Nicholls, Crugybar; 2nd – Teifi Jones, 19, Nottingham Street, Cardiff; 3rd – Madge Holliday, Bridge Street, Rhayader.

People Asleep : 1st – Sian Siddall, 3 Tremcelynog, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Mared Tomos, Penyfedw, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Llinos Dyer, Brechfa.

Sunshine : 1st – Teifi Jones, 19, Nottingham Street, Cardiff; 2nd – Martin Holliday, Bridge Street, Rhayader; 3rd – Betty Nicholls, Crugybar.

Old School Photograph : 1st & 2nd – Madge Holliday, Bridge Street, Rhayader; 3rd – Gwenno Lewis, Tynllwyn, Llandovery.

Cil-y-cwm pre 1950 : 1st – Dorrie Theophilus, New House, Cil-y-cwm.

Display – Working Dogs : 1st – Ann Williams, Llwynceiliog, Cwrtycadno; 2nd – Rhiannon Williams, Llwynceiliog, Cwrtycadno; 3rd – Jane Burnard, Abercamlais, Cil-y-cwm.

Vegetables (Local)

Highest number of points – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh

Blue Ribbon – Best exhibit grown above ground : Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh

Blue Ribbon – Best exhibit grown below ground : Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh

Blue Ribbon + £5 – Collection of Vegetables : Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Rhubarb : 1st – Nia Price, Nantycar, Siloh; 2nd & 3rd – Lewis, Pentrecwn, Porthyrhyd.

Runner Beans : 1st – Diane Addis, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd & 3rd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Peas : 1st & 2nd – Glenys Jones, Dugoedydd, Rhandirmwyn.

Carrots : 1st & 2nd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Parsnips : 1st & 2nd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Leeks : 1st & 2nd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Potatoes : 1st – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh; 2nd – Jeff Jones, Ystradffin, Rhandirmwyn.

Courgettes : 1st – Glenys Jones, Dugoedydd, Rhandirmwyn.

Onions from sets : 1st & 2nd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Beetroot : 1st – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh; 3rd – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn.

Exhibition Onions : 1st & 2nd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh; 3rd – Roger Hemmings, Bwthyn Tywi, Cil-y-cwm.

Tomatoes : 1st & 3rd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh; 2nd – Diane Addis, Cil-y-cwm.

French Beans : 1st & 2nd – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn.

Shallots : 1st, 2nd & 3rd – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Collection of Vegetables : 1st – Eryl Davies, Brookdale, Siloh.

Flowers (local)

Highest number of points – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh

Blue Ribbon – Nellie Arthur, Wern, Llandovery.

Blue Ribbon – Best cut flowers : Helen Bayliss-Jackson, Cartref.

Mixed Dahlias : 1st – Angela James, Brookdale, Siloh; 2nd – Mair Davies, Glangwenlais, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Nellie Arthur, Wern, Llandovery.

Geranium : 1st – Nellie Arthur, Wern, Llandovery; 2nd – Angela James, Brookdale, Siloh.

Fuchsia : 1st & 2nd – Angela James, Brookdale, Siloh; 3rd – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh.

Gladioli : 1st – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh.

Asters : 1st, 2nd & 3rd – L. Jones Davies, Cil-y-cwm.

Sweet Peas : 1st – Eleri Marks, Cae’r Delyn, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Julia Price, Wernddu, Siloh; 3rd – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh.

Buttonhole : 1st – Marian Powell, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Angela James, Brookdale, Siloh; 3rd – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh.;

Begonia : 1st – Angela James, Brookdale, Siloh; 2nd – Nellie Arthur, Wern, Llandovery.

Fern : 1st – Rita James, Glantywi, Llandovery; 2nd – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh.

Cut Flowers : 1st, 2nd & 3rd – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh.

Vase of Cut Flowers : 1st & 3rd – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh; 2nd – Helen Bayliss-Jackson, Cartref, Siloh.

Marigolds : 1st – Angela James, Brookdale, Siloh.

Hydrangea : 1st, 2nd & 3rd – Helen Bayliss-Jackson, Cartref, Siloh.

Window Plant : 1st Angela James, Brookdale, Siloh.

Houseplant : 1st – Marian Powell, Penybanc Uchaf, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd – Mair Davies, Glangwenlais, Cil-y-cwm; 3rd – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh.

Cooking Apples : 1st – Fiona McInnes-Craig, Nant yr Onnen, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn; 3rd – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh.

Dessert Apples : 1st & 2nd – Helen Bayliss-Jackson, Cartref, Siloh; 3rd – Eluned Williams, Glanrhyd, Rhandirmwyn.

Roses : 1st – Eirlys Price, Brynhyfryd, Siloh.

Agricultural

Highest number of points – Thomas Price, Maes yr awel, Siloh

Blue Ribbon – Turf of Sward : Ivor Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd.

Blue Ribbon – Homemade Halter : Thomas Price, Maes yr awel, Siloh.

Hay : 1st – Llinos Dyer, Brechfa; 2nd – Geraint Price, Talog, Siloh; 3rd – Rita James, Glantywi, Llandovery.

Silage : 1st & 2nd – Huw Davies, Llwynhywel, Llandovery; 3rd – Wyn Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn.

New ley sward : 1st – Wyn Jones, Clynmawr, Rhandirmwyn; 2nd & 3rd – Thomas Price, Maes yr awel, Siloh.

Permanent Pasture : 1st – Ivor Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd; 2nd & 3rd – Thomas Price, Maes yr awel, Siloh.

Clover based pasture : 1st – Ivor Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd; 2nd – Huw Davies, Llwynhywel, Llandovery; 3rd – Thomas Price, Maes yr awel, Siloh.

Rowan Berries : 1st – Trevor Price, Rhydwydd, Cil-y-cwm; 2nd & 3rd – M. Reading, c/o Glangwenlais, Cil-y-cwm.

Scarecrow : 1st – Thomas Price, Maes yr awel, Siloh; 2nd & 3rd – M. Reading, c/o Glangwenlais, Cil-y-cwm.

Halter : 1st – Thomas Price, Maes yr awel, Siloh.

Butter Prints : 1st – Ivor Williams, Benlan, Porthyrhyd; 2nd – Rita James, Glantywi, Llandovery; 3rd – Thomas Price, Maes yr awel, Siloh.

Submit a comment:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Connect with Facebook

*

code